WCS Events

Join WCS at the World Parks Congress 2014. This is the full schedule of WPC sessions and events in which WCS staff are participating in at the World Parks Congress, including presentations in all WPC streams and cross-cutting themes. For the complete World Parks Congress programme, visit the WPC website: http://worldparkscongress.org


The following sessions have been completed.

Friday - November 07, 2014

A structured approach to protected area complianceAll dayAmbroise BrenierTownsville

Tuesday - November 11, 2014

Innovations in capacity development tools and approaches08:30 - 12:00Madhu Rao, Eleanor Sterling and Martha Groom (Session Managers)Capacity Development Room

Thursday - November 13, 2014

Climate Change rapid fire presentations (Part 2)17:15 - 18:15Andrew PlumptreTouchscreen 2

Friday - November 14, 2014

PARKS Opening Plenary Session08:30 - 10:30James WatsonHall 6
Demonstration of Spatial Monitoring and Reporting Tool (SMART)10:30 - 11:00Protected Planet Pavilion
USAID's Central Africa Regional Program for the Environment (CARPE) Side Event10:30 - 12:00Kirstin Siex (Facilitator), Andy Plumptre, Emma Stokes, David Wilkie, Diane Russell (USAID), Daudi Sumba (AWF), Crystal Davis (World Resources Institute)Hall 4 Nth Pod
Spain-UNEP Partnership for Protected Areas in Support of LifeWeb. 2010-2014: Sharing our experience to enhance protected areas and marine corridors12:00 - 13:30Matthew HatchwellProtected Planet Pavilion
Transforming conservation objectives under a changing climate13:30 - 15:00John RobinsonHall 3A2
Shifting the Way the World Shops13:30 - 15:00Todd Stevens and Alex DimentConservation Finance Pavilion
Achieving Aichi Target 11: Governance diversity, coverage and conservation (Part 1)13:30 - 15:00Michael PainterHall 4A2
Valuing diverse knowledge paradigms – science, traditional knowledge and people – parks connections13:30 - 15:00Chris GoldenCharley Room
Contribution of protected areas to the achievement of health related Sustainable development goals13:30 - 15:00Chris Golden (Co-sponsor, cannot attend this presentation as he is presenting in another session at the same time)Hordern Room
Innovative Protected Area Management15:30 - 17:00David WilkieSee Room
Adaptation Framework: Key Characteristics of Climate Smart Conservation15:30 - 17:00James Watson (Moderator)Hall 3A2
Achieving Aichi Target 11: Governance diversity, coverage and conservation (Part 2)15:30 - 17:00Michael Painter Hall 4A2
Marine Protected Areas and sustainable livelihoods15:30 - 17:00Ambroise Brenier and Aurélie Vogel (GRET)Playfair Room 1
Implementing the UN Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (UNDRIP) in Protected Areas15:30 - 17:00Lilian Painter Hall 4B1
From awareness to love: connecting new audiences with parks and protecetd areas15:30 - 17:00Alicia Kuroiwa and Roberto Huarcaya (Centro de la Imagen)Hall 4B2
Governance of new Protected Areas in Madagascar17:00 - 17:30Ambroise Brenier, Aurélie Vogel (GRET)French Pavilion
Networking for PAs and development18:00 - 19:30Deo Kujirakwinja, Alec Crawford (International Institute for Sustainable Development, IISD)Hall 4 Nth Pod
Global launch of new flagship publications - our state of knowledge on the links between biodiversity and human health18:00 - 20:00Chris Golden and CBD/WHO joint task forceHall 3B1
Mining and the Financing of Protected Areas19:00 - 20:30Ray Victurine (Chair)Conservation Finance Pavilion

Saturday - November 15, 2014

Assessing Resources Vulnerability to Climate Change 10:30 - 12:00James Watson (Chair), Stacy Jupiter, and Gérard Rambeloarison (Conservation Director, WWF Madagascar) Andriamandimbisoa Razafimpahanana helped plan this presentation but is presenting at another session at the same time.Members Bar
REDD+ : Case Studies10:30 - 12:00Andriamandimbisoa Razafimpahanana and Malagasy DelegationHall 3A2
The role of law enforcement monitoring in improving management effectiveness of protected areas: lessons learned from global case studies12:10 - 13:20Andy Plumptre, Inaoyom Imong (WCS Nigeria), Deo Kujirakwinja (WCS DRC), Emma StokesHall 3A1
Protected areas and human-wildlife conflict13:30 - 15:00P.M. Muthanna See Room
Wildlife crime and law enforcement in protected areas (Part 1)13:30 - 15:00Session Organizers: Liz Bennett, Sue Lieberman, Noelle Kumpel (ZSL), Katherine Secoy (ZSL) Anak Pattanavibool PresenterHall 6
Indigenous and community land-rights and conservation13:30 - 15:00Michael Painter and Gonzalo Oviedo (IUCN)Amphitheatre
Part 1: Adaptation Measures from Around the World13:30 - 15:00James WatsonHall 3A2
Integrating protected areas into national plans and policies (Part 1)13:30 - 15:00Session Chairs: Madhu Rao, Nagulendran Kangayatkarasu, Jamison Ervin (UNDP), Midori Paxton (UNDP) Win Naing Thaw (Ministry of Environment, Conservation and Forestry, Myanmar), Rober Tizard assisted with the planning of this presentation but will not presentHall 4A1
Governance, sustainable use of wild resources and combating wildlife crime13:30 - 15:00Mariana MontoyaHub 1
Traditional Fire Management and climate Mitigation13:30 - 15:00Julie Kunen and Benedicto Lucas (CONAP)Hall 2 Nth Pod
Wildlife crime and law enforcement in protected areas (Part 2)15:30 - 17:00Panel Chair: Sue Lieberman Presenters: Alexa Montefiore (SMART Partnership), Samuel Kasiki (Kenya Wildlife Service), Zdenka Piskulich (Forever Costa Rica)Hall 6
Integrating protected areas into national plans and policies (Part 2)15:30 - 17:00Madhu Rao, Jamison Ervin (UNDP) and Midori Paxton (UNDP) (Session Managers)Hall 4A1
Building Resilience and Adaptation in Marine Ecosystems: Case Studies15:30 - 17:00Emily DarlingSouthee South
Innovative financial mechanisms for conservation and protected areas15:30 - 17:00Ray Victurine (Chair), Katy Mathias and Rob TizardSouthee North
Human Rights in Conservation: Progress since Durban Conservation Initiative on Human Rights17:30 - 19:00Michael PainterWIN & Pacific Community Dialogue Pavilion
Cats of Russia20:00 - 21:30Svetlana Soutyrina, Alyona SalmanovaHub 2

Sunday - November 16, 2014

Asia-Pacific Conservation Trust Funds Network Kick-Off09:00 - 14:00Ray Victurine and Katy Mathias Hall 2 Nth Pod
Elephant Protection Initiative Technical Workshop09:30 - 12:30Simon HedgesHub 2
Health, Naturally-Managing healthy parks for healthy people17:30 - 19:00Cristián Samper (Panelist-to be confirmed)Hall 6

Monday - November 17, 2014

An introduction to conservation finance studies: Emphasizing Environmental Funds’ roles07:00 - 08:30Katy Mathias Conservation Finance Pavilion
Launch of the 7th Edition of Conservation Trust Investment Survey (CTIS)08:30 - 10:00Katy Mathias and Ray VicturineConservation Finance Pavilion
Biodiversity Outcomes 1: Measuring Success and Failure of Protected Areas08:30 - 10:00John Robinson and Joe WalstonHall 3A1
Monitoring Conservation Outcomes Inside and Outside Protected Areas (Part 1)08:30 - 10:00Alicia Kuroiwa and Ernesto Escalante (from Peru SERNANP) and Alexa MontefioreSouthee North
Food for thought: minimizing impacts and maximizing benefits of sustainable agriculture08:30 - 10:00Alex DimentHall 4A1
Welcome visitors: Making tourism work for protected areas and sustainable development (Part 1). Critical success factors08:30 - 10:00Ross SinclairPlayfair Room 2
Good for Business: Solutions through sustainable sourcing and supply chains10:30 - 12:00James DeutschHall 4A1
World Heritage, large landscapes and climate change10:30 - 12:00James WatsonHall 3A2
One Health: Linking human, animal and ecosystem health (Part 2)10:30 - 12:00Chris Golden (Chair), Shirley Atkinson, Stacy JupiterCharley Room
Monitoring Conservation Outcomes Inside and Outside Protected Areas (Part 2)10:30 - 12:00Alicia Kuroiwa and Ernesto Escalante (from Peru SERNANP) and Alexa Montefiore Southee North
Land/Sea Connections: Building a coalition for protection from ridges to reefs12:15 - 13:15Caleb McClennenAmphitheatre
The Urban Gateway: sparking an interest in nature among the world's city-dwellers13:30 - 15:00Don LisowyHall 4B2
Mainstreaming Protected Areas into Jobs and Sustainable Livelihoods13:30 - 15:00Julie Kunen, Lilian Painter and Chris GoldenPlayfair Room 2
Good to the last drop: protected areas, forests and water15:30 - 17:00Ray Victurine (Chair), Michel Masozera and Gaspard AbitsiPlayfair Room 2
The IUCN World Heritage Outlook - setting a decande challenge for the World Heritage Convention15:30 - 17:00Sue Lieberman Southee North
The Futures of Privately Protected Areas17:00 - 19:00Cristián Samper (to be confirmed - introducing the launch of the report)Hall 2 Nth Pod
KfW, AFD, GEF supporting Conservation Trust Funds in Africa17:30 - 19:00Ray Victurine (Moderator)Conservation Finance Pavilion
Poaching from Parks: combating wildlife crime in protected areas20:00 - 21:30Sue Lieberman, Alexa Montefiore (on behalf of the SMART Partnership)Hall 5
SOS - Saving Species in Protected Areas20:00 - 21:30Joe WalstonHall 2 Nth Pod

Tuesday - November 18, 2014

New social compact: Dialogue on a global compact for sustainable economics and environmental integrity07:00 - 08:00Matthew Hatchwell, Win Naing Thaw (Government of Myanmar)Hall 4A1
Reaching conservation goals by strengthening protected area systems across Latin America and Angola: Innovative case studies08:30 - 10:00Julie Kunen and assorted National Park Service Directors and Staff Jamison Room
Local to Global Leaders' Dialogue: What needs to happen in the next 10 years to support local efforts?08:30 - 10:00John Robinson, Michael PainterHall 4B1
Transformational Change: Knowledge, values and rules10:30 - 12:00Andriamandimbisoa Razafimpahanana and Gérard Rambeloarison (Conservation Director, WWF Madagascar)Southee South
Governance (Capacity Development) rapid fire presentations (Part 3)All dayMichael PainterTouchscreen 4